Latest Headlines
0

Silver Medal for the U19A team at Provincials in Kitchener

Congratulations to the U19A team on winning a silver medal in the Provincial Championships and for coming home with the Sportmanship award for their division! In April, the team will be representing West Ferris Ringette and the city of North Bay at the Eastern Championships in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia. We’re very proud of this talented group of players!

WF63Provincials2018v2

0

Big weekend for WFRA players!

The beginning of March is off to a busy start for a number of WFRA players!  Various teams and individual players are off to tournaments around the province, and our association wanted to wish them all the best of luck as they represent North Bay and the Northeast this weekend.

The U12A team will be battling for top spot at their Provincials in Waterloo.

The U16B team will be looking for gold in Niagara Falls.

And Erin Ablett, Dominique Baldasaro, Hannah Boegel, Meghan Latimer, Michelle Williamson, Mikaela Shymanski, and Tyler Caldwell will join their U19AAA teammates from across the Northeast to represent our region at the Ontario Winter Games being held in Orillia from March 1st to the 4th.

Once again, good luck girls!!

0

U19A takes gold in Guelph!!!

The U19A team was in Guelph this past weekend and managed to bring home another gold medal!

The WFRA squad wrapped up round-robin play with an impressive 4-0-0 record, and battled their Northeast sisters from Timmins in the semi finals.  With their 5th win of the tournament behind them, our girls set their sights on gold as they entered the West End Recreation Centre to play Mitchell in the final.

Our team got off to a slow start, but rallied back from a 2 goal deficit to tie the game with only minutes left to play.  With one last push, the U19A 63’s managed to land the ring in the net one more time with only 2 seconds left on the game clock.  The buzzer sounded and WFRA 63’s won their 6th game in a row that weekend, providing them with a well-earned gold medal.

Congratulations and best of luck at Provincials in March!!!

 

image1

Back Row (Left to Right):  Peter Baldasaro (Goalie Coach), Rylee Cote, Channel Cyr, Bryan Brouse (Asst Coach), Melanie Brouse, Kirsten Mantha, Mykaela Shymanski, Kaitlin Pace, Dominique Baldasaro, Erin Ablett, Bobbie-Ann McCulloch, Terry Ablett (Head Coach), Barb Guay (Manager).

 

Front Row (Left to Right):  Meghan Latimer, Megan Brouse, Lauryn Hamilton, Hannah Boegel, Emilie Price, Michelle Williamson, and Maddy Laframboise.

0

WFRA East/West Decided By Final Shots **UPDATED WITH PICS**

It was a snow and ice filled day, but the games still went on for the annual WFRA East/West Challenge.  After shovelling their way out of driveways and parking lots, nearly all players, parents, coaches and officials made their way out to play in, and cheer for their respective sides in each of four ringette games at Pete Palangio arena tonight.

The results have been tabulated, and here is how the games finished;

Game #1: U10
West 8 – East 7 (West earned 2 points and +1)

Game #2: U12
West 9 – East 6 (West earned 2 points and +3)

Game #3: U16
East 4 – West 3 (East earned 2 points and +1)

Game #4: U19/Open
East 8 – West 5 (East earned 2 points and +3)

So, the stage was set for a two-shooter shootout to decide the winning side.  After the first shooters from each squad were turned away, it came down to single shots.  The West shot just missed the top corner, and the final East shot was successful, wrapping it up, and sealing the come from behind win for the East side!

Congratulations to all players, coaches, parents and officials on a fun evening.

Your 2018 WFRA East/West winning side is Team East!

 

DSCF3492

 

Please click on the links below to see photos of the on-ice action:

U19/Open

U16

U12

U10

 

0

WFRA Raffle Winners!!!

Congratulations to the following winners in the WFRA association-wide fund-raising raffle!!

$1000  Bryan Moore, North Bay  #883

$1000 Pierette Trahan,  #306

$1000 Lianne Crowe, North Bay  #845

$500  Cathy Whittome  #1093

$500 Alissa Toeppner  #970

$200  Josh Nixon  #861

$200  Leslie Stickle  #33

$200  Jeff Francom, North Bay  #1120

Many of you have been notified by phone already, and we will continue to attempt to connect with the remaining winners.  Please contact Marilyn, our Ice Director, at ice.director@westferrisringette.ca to claim your prize.

Special thanks to the generosity of everyone that contributed to this great raffle.  Your donations will go a long way in helping to support the players in our association as they continue to develop their on and off-ice skills, keep active, and build friendships that will last a lifetime.

0

East vs. West Night 2018

East/West Takes over WFRA!

Our annual East/West evening is coming on Tuesday, January 23, 2018 at Pete Palangio Arena. For those who are new to the association, it is a fun night full of cheering and spirit. Teams are made up based on division and the elementary/secondary schools that they attend.  Don’t worry, the lists will be posted at the entrance of the arena, and on the dressing room doors.

Highlights:

 

  • Each division plays a full game, and the winning team earns 2 points for their side!
  • 1 point is awarded for a tie!
  • The side with the highest number of points are declared East/West Champions!
  • In the case of a tied number of total points, the cumulative score from all games will act as a tie breaker for the championship!
  • The East West Trophy will be awarded after the final game of the evening!
  • Players are encouraged to come early and cheer for their side, and stay after their game to cheer for their side!  

    Here is the schedule:

      • U10 plays at 5:15 pm
      • U12 plays at 6:15 pm
      • U16 plays at 7:15 pm
      • U19/Open plays at 8:15 pm 

        Report to your assigned dressing room (posted at the arena) – team jerseys will be delivered to your dressing room, and are to be returned at the end of each game.

         

        HAVE A GREAT TIME PLAYING FOR YOUR SIDE!!

         

        Ryan & Carrie Culhane

        WFRA House League Director

         

        If you want to help run a bench that night, please contact Ryan Culhaneat house.director@westferrisringette.ca.

0

Gold Medal For West Ferris Ringette U19A Team

The West Ferris Ringette’s Under 19 Team came away with a gold medal from the Burlington Blast tournament over the weekend.

Their first game was a Northern Ontario match-up as the 63s met the Sault Ste. Marie Ice Hawks on Friday afternoon, beating them 8-1. A game against Mississauga later that day gave the team their second win of the day doubling Mississauga 4-2.

Saturday proved more challenging for our North Bay girls as they played a strong team from Nepean, taking a 3-2 loss in a fast-paced, action-packed game. This loss was only their second all season and their only loss in round robin play.

Saturday’s second game was a battle with the Markham Bears ending in a scoreless game for both sides and putting West Ferris in second place.

The gold medal game was a re-match against the Nepean Ravens. Nepean scored first, but the 63s quickly bounced back, tying the game. The scoring went back and forth with both teams very determined to win. The score was tied at 5 at the end of regulation time, sending the game into sudden death overtime. West Ferris scored after four minutes of nail-biting, edge of your seat action, earning them the win and their second gold medal of the season.

WFRA-U19s-win-gold_Burlington

Left to Right:

Front Row: Barb Guay (manager), Meghan Latimer, Dominique Baldasaro, Lauryn Hamilton, Michelle Williamson, Kirsten Mantha, Chanel Cyr, Hannah Boegel, Megan Brouse

Back Row: Laura Slack (coach), Maddy Laframboise, Bobbie-Ann McCulloch, Kaitlin Pace, Tyler Caldwell, Melanie Brouse, Bryan Brouse (coach), Erin Ablett, Terry Ablett (head coach), Emilie Price, Rylee Cote, Mykaela Shymanski, Peter Baldasaro (goalie coach)

0

Take in some FAST action!!!

On January 21st at 5PM at the West Ferris Arena, the U19A team will be playing the Nipissing University team in an exciting exhibition game. Bring your family and friends to the rink to watch this fast-paced game! Admission is FREE, and don’t forget your noisemakers!!

0

Free Goalie Clinic for WFRA players

There will be a free Ringette goalie clinic held on Sat Jan 20 at 3:00 PM at Palangio – Demarco.  The session is open to Ringette goalies of all ages, even if you are new to the position (U10 and up).   This is an excellent opportunity to try the position if you’ve never played goalie, or develop your skills if you are a goalie (even part-time).   

 

Participants must attend with full gear (speak to your house league coach about using the team gear for the event).  

 

If there is more than one player from a houseleague team wanting to attend please let me know if you will require gear and we will ensure there is extra equipment at the rink for the clinic. 

 

Thank you to Mykaela Shymanski (U19A and U19AAA goalie) and Peter Baldasaro (U19A goalie coach and trainer).

 

Please email me the name and age of who is attending so that we have an idea of attendance.

Marilyn Ablett – Ice Director

ice.director@westferrisringette.ca

0

House League and Rep Schedules (Updated Jan 1, 2018)

Please see schedule below for games through to February, 2018

Arena Day Start Date Start Time Division Visitor Home
PPK Thu 28-Dec-17 7:15 PM Rep U19A
PPK Thu 28-Dec-17 8:15 PM Rep U19A
PPK Thu 04-Jan-18 7:30 PM Rep U14A
PPK Thu 04-Jan-18 7:15 PM Rep U19A
PPK Thu 04-Jan-18 8:15 PM Rep U19A
WF Sat 06-Jan-17 7:00 AM Rep U12P
WF Sun 07-Jan-18 2:00 PM Rep U14A
WF Sun 07-Jan-18 3:00 PM Rep U14A
WF Sun 07-Jan-18 4:00 PM Rep U12P
WF Sun 07-Jan-18 5:00 PM LTS Learn to Skate
WF Sun 07-Jan-18 6:00 PM Rep U19A
WF Sun 07-Jan-18 7:00 PM Rep U19A
PPK Tue 09-Jan-18 5:15 PM U12 CWS Shriner’s
PPK Tue 09-Jan-18 6:15 PM U16 Mathnasium Skater’s Edge
PPK Tue 09-Jan-18 7:15 PM U19/Open Pascoe Rentals King Sportswear
PPK Thu 11-Jan-18 5:15 PM U10 Tim Horton’s Ottawa practice Tim Horton’s Toronto practice
PPK Thu 11-Jan-18 7:15 PM Rep U16B
WF Sat 13-Jan-18 7:00 AM TBD TBD
WF Sat 13-Jan-18 8:00 AM TBD TBD
WF Sat 13-Jan-18 9:00 AM TBD TBD
PPD Sat 13-Jan-18 1:00 PM LTS Learn to Skate
PPD Sat 13-Jan-18 2:00 PM TBD TBD
PPD Sat 13-Jan-18 3:00 PM TBD TBD
WF Sun 14-Jan-18 4:00 PM Bunny Team White Team Blue
WF Sun 14-Jan-18 5:00 PM U12 Shriner’s CWS
WF Sun 14-Jan-18 6:00 PM U19 / Open Elk’s Lodge Pascoe Rentals
WF Sun 14-Jan-18 7:00 PM Rep U16B
PPK Tue 16-Jan-18 5:15 PM U12 Shriner’s practice CWS practice
PPK Tue 16-Jan-18 6:15 PM U16 Skater’s Edge Greco’s
PPK Tue 16-Jan-18 7:15 PM U19 / Open King Sportswear Elk’s Lodge
PPK Thu 18-Jan-18 5:15 PM U10 Tim Horton’s Ottawa Tim Horton’s Toronto
PPK Thu 18-Jan-18 6:15 PM U16 Greco’s Mathnasium
PPK Thu 18-Jan-18 7:15 PM U19 / Open Pascoe Rental King Sportswear
PPK Thu 18-Jan-18 8:15 PM
WF Sat 20-Jan-18 7:00 AM Rep U19A
WF Sat 20-Jan-18 8:00 AM Rep U14A U16B
WF Sat 20-Jan-18 9:00 AM Rep U10 U12P
PPD Sat 20-Jan-18 1:00 PM LTS Learn to Skate
PPD Sat 20-Jan-18 2:00 PM U16 Skater’s Edge Greco’s
PPD Sat 20-Jan-18 3:00 PM all goalie clinic
WF Sun 21-Jan-18 4:00 PM Bunny Team Blue Team White
WF Sun 21-Jan-18 5:00 PM Rep U19A Nipissing University
WF Sun 21-Jan-18 6:00 PM U12 CWS Shriner’s
WF Sun 21-Jan-18 7:00 PM U19 / Open Elk’s Lodge Pascoe Rentals
PPK Tue 23-Jan-18 5:15 PM U10 East / West
PPK Tue 23-Jan-18 6:15 PM U12 East / West
PPK Tue 23-Jan-18 7:15 PM U16 East / West
PPK Tue 23-Jan-18 8:15 PM U19 / Open East / West
PPK Thu 25-Jan-18 5:15 PM U10 Tim Horton’s Toronto practice Tim Horton’s White practice
PPK Thu 25-Jan-18 6:15 PM U12 Shriner’s CWS
PPK Thu 25-Jan-18 7:15 PM U16 Mathnasium Skater’s Edge
PPK Thu 25-Jan-18 8:15 PM U19 / Open King Sportswear Elk’s Lodge
WF Sat 27-Jan-18 7:00 AM Rep U16B
WF Sat 27-Jan-18 8:00 AM Rep U10
WF Sat 27-Jan-18 9:00 AM Rep U19A
PPD Sat 27-Jan-18 1:00 PM LTS Learn to Skate
PPD Sat 27-Jan-18 2:00 PM Rep U14A
PPD Sat 27-Jan-18 3:00 PM U16 all teams practice
WF Sun 28-Jan-18 4:00 PM U10 Tim Horton’s Toronto Tim Horton’s Ottawa
WF Sun 28-Jan-18 5:00 PM U12 CWS Shriner’s
WF Sun 28-Jan-18 6:00 PM U16 Greco’s Mathnasium
WF Sun 28-Jan-18 7:00 PM U19 / Open Pascoe Rentals King Sportswear
PPK Tue 30-Jan-18 5:15 PM U10 Tim Horton’s Ottawa Tim Horton’s Toronto
PPK Tue 30-Jan-18 6:15 PM U16 Mathnasium Skater’s Edge
PPK Tue 30-Jan-18 7:15 PM U19 / Open Elk’s Lodge King Sportswear
PPK Thu 01-Feb-18 5:15 PM LTS Learn to Skate
PPK Thu 01-Feb-18 6:15 PM U12 Shriner’s CWS
PPK Thu 01-Feb-18 7:15 PM U16 Skater’s Edge Greco’s
PPK Thu 01-Feb-18 8:15 PM U19 / Open Pascoe Rentals Elk’s Lodge
PPD Fri 02-Feb-18 2:00 PM Rep U19A
PPD Fri 02-Feb-18 3:00 PM Rep U19A
WF Sat 03-Feb-18 7:00 AM Rep U14A U16B
WF Sat 03-Feb-18 8:00 AM Rep U19A
WF Sat 03-Feb-18 9:00 AM Rep U10 U12P
PPD Sat 03-Feb-18 1:00 PM U10 Tim Horton’s Ottawa practice Tim Horton’s Toronto practice
PPD Sat 03-Feb-18 2:00 PM U12 Shriner’s practice CWS practice
PPD Sat 03-Feb-18 3:00 PM U16 all teams practice
WF Sun 04-Feb-18 4:00 PM Rep U14A
WF Sun 04-Feb-18 5:00 PM Rep U16B
WF Sun 04-Feb-18 6:00 PM Rep U19A
WF Sun 04-Feb-18 7:00 PM U19 / Open King Sportswear Pascoe Rentals