2017/18 Banquet and Awards Night – April 4th – UPDATED

Thanks to all players, parents and family members for making this year’s banquet a huge success!  Several medals and awards were handed out by our emcees and House League co-directors Ryan and Carrie Culhane, and loads of great memories were made.

Click on this link to see photos of the evening.

Here are the list of Medals and Awards presented:

Learn to Skate Medals

Learn to Skate Medals

House League

- U10 – Silver Medals – Tim Hortons Toronto, Coach Shawnah Smales

U10 Silver Medals TH Toronto

- U10 – Gold Medals – Tim Hortons Ottawa, Coach Meaghan Spykerman

U10 - Gold Medals - TH Ottawa

- U12 – Silver Medals – CWS, Coach Kurt Brandt

U12 - Silver Medals - CWS

- U12 – Gold Medals – Shriners, Coach Carrie Read

U12 - Gold Medals - Shriners

- U16 – Bronze Medals – Grecos, Coach Niko Gregorin and Erin Johns

U16 - Bronze Medals - Grecos

- U16 – Silver Medals – Mathnasium, Coach Phillip Penna

U16 - Silver Medals - Mathnasium

- U16 – Gold Medals – Skaters Edge, Coach Carrie Culhane

U16 - Gold Medals - Skaters Edge

- U19/Open – Bronze Medals – Elks Lodge, Coach Ian McCulloch

U19 - Bronze Medals - Elks Lodge

- U19/Open – Silver Medals – King Sportswear, Coach Kelli Van Buskirk

U19 - Silver Medals - King Sportswear

- U19/Open – Gold Medals – Pascoe Rentals, Coach Barb Guay

U19 - Gold medals - Pascoe Rentals

Rep Team Recognition

- U10 Regional Team, Coach Jessica Johnston

U10 Regional Team

- U12A Provincial Team, Coach Carrie Read

U12A Provincial Team

- U14A Provincial team, Coach Richard Michauville

U14A Provincial team

- U16 Regional Team, Coach Rachel Desjardins

U16 Regional Team

- U19A Provincial Team, Coach Terry Ablett

U19A Provincial Team

Special Awards

- East-West Trophy

Team East - Winner of East-West Challenge

- Nell Mallory Award – Most improved team (U12A Provincial Team)

Nell Mallory award - U12A Provincial Team

- Shir-Don Award – Most sportsmanlike team (U19O King Sportswear)

Shir-Don Award - U19O King Sportswear

- Don Pecore Award – True promoter and dedicated to the game of Ringette (Peter Baldasaro)

Don Pecore Award - Peter Baldasaro

- Youth Volunteer Award – Young Ambassador of Ringette (Mykaela Shymanski)

Youth Volunteer Award - Mykaela Shymanski

- Jeff Francom Award – Volunteer of the year (Phillip Penna)

Jeff Francom Award - Phillip Penna

- Lifetime Achievement Award – Long-time member of the WFRA community (Marylin Ablett)

Lifetime Achievement Award - Marylin Ablett